Do I Qualify for Deferred Action?

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA): Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA): Unlawful Presence Provisional Waiver (I-601):
Who qualifies? People who were brought into the United States before turning 16 years old and have held continuous residence in the country since January 1, 2010. Parents of U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents born on or before November 20, 2014 (children must have obtained status as either U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents by November 20, 2014). Parents must have been present in the United States since January 1, 2010. Children and spouses of U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents who have resided in the country for at least 180 days.
What benefits do you gain? Work authorization for up to 3 years and protection from deportation. Work authorization for up to 3 years and protection from deportation, as long as they are not part of any of the priority deportation categories and don’t have any other factors working against them, such as a significant criminal record. Grants unlawful presence waiver which allows immediate reentry into country following consular processing, as opposed to waiting 10 years to be re-admitted into the United States
When can I apply? Approximately 90 days after November 20, 2014 (approx. February 20, 2015) Approximately 180 days after November 20, 2014 (approx. May 20, 2015) Upon new issuing of guidelines and regulations